Monday, December 31, 2007

Birth Story: Part 2 (of 3) ^^







Initially, the contractions weren't too bad! I was still smiling and laughing before midnight. They were however, becoming stronger, lasting longer and occuring more frequently. I think the actual delivery seemed less painful. Even without drugs. Pretty crazy, huh?

What did contractions feel like? During each one, your mind is drawn towards the pain. Breathing becomes a chore and everything else disappears into the background. Imagine a pro-wrestler wringing your whole stomach non-stop. Now multiply that by 5...

Anyway, the midwives frequently checked how far dilated I was - an extremely unpleasant procedure! Luckily I was 3cm by 1am - baby was definitely planning to arrive soon! Yeah right, he was really taking his time. Surely there's only one way out!! By 3am, I was still only 3cm dilated.

(Note = At 10cm, it's time to push.)

Then the Dr from Hell returned, announcing they would induce me at 7am. Honestly, the way she said it seemed more like a threat. I refused for the 3rd time! LOL labour isn't exactly the best time to infuriate anyone. She was patronising and enjoyed terrorising vulnerable patients - and that, was according to the midwives!! I'd like to add more but i'll save it for later ^^

By 5:30am, I was yelling for drugs like someone possessed! Kinda like the Exorcist. Just kidding. The entire floor echoed with my screams and cries. It was the worst pain I have ever experienced. And just when I thought I was finally free from that menacing Dr, she came back... like a disease that wouldn't go away LOL.

Unlike the midwives, she didn't even wait until the contractions stopped before checking how far dilated I was. How satisfying it would have been to strangle her! She was a complete baka, needing to check me twice! Eventually I yelled at her to "get out" with a strong kick strategically aimed in her direction LOL.


Saturday, December 8, 2007

Birth Story: Part 1!

Did Jiwon inherit my complete disregard for arriving on schedule? We both made our debut 5 days later than our expected due dates! Much better than 2 weeks like his father JH ^^

Note: Full-term = 40 weeks give or take 2 weeks.

Anyway, the evil Dr. attempted to induce me into labour 3 times. After researching the potential risks, I was a complete cow stubbornly refusing each time.

The 1st attempt: At 40 weeks and 3 days "late" but the evil Dr. re-scheduled for 41 weeks along with daily hospital visits to observe JW's heartbeat on a CTG machine.

During that time, I did EVERYTHING possible to kick-start contractions. I was determined to evict JW the natural way. Bring it on baaaaaby!!


The midwives suggested stimulating the oppai or chikubi, while Tomek-kun suggested eating spicy food and lots of raburabu. Sadly I didn't (or couldn't) try the latter LOL.
My parents on the other hand, forced me to take long walks at the crack of dawn. I complied for a little while but waking up at 7am was almost mission impossible.

After listening to everyone's advice, I decided to try my own. I invented a form of "sumo-crab-walking" which proved to be hilarious for anyone who witnessed.

Next, I tried fresh pineapple - a whole one. The result: my taste buds were totally massacred by the acidity! Actually I needed to eat 7 pineapples for any effect to take place. NO WAY!

And my final solution on the night before surgery: to drink 80ml of the infamously disgusting yet effective castor oil - in one shot. Many pregnant women have sworn by it, experiencing labour within 24hrs. However, it's also known to promote "multi-tasking". I firmly believe that giving birth and going to the bathroom should be kept separate tasks LOL.

Regardless, I tried a safe amount of castor oil (10mL) adding it to a vanilla milkshake to mask the taste. LUCKILY there were no bathroom visits but no sign of contractions either!

Before giving up, I needed a nap and woke up at midnight with minute muscle pains in my stomach. I was exhausted and didn't think much about it. In hindsight, I was probably experiencing the start of contractions ^^

I made a final attempt downing one more milkshake with 15mL of castor oil this time, followed by a small plate of pineapple and a few laps of sumo-crab-walking around the house.

AND THEN!!

At 7am I woke up with stronger tummy pains. I was excited when I realised these twinges were REAL contractions which were occuring every 5 minutes. My day went on as usual but by 10pm I was finally admitted into hospital :)

Stay tuned! Part 2 will come soon ^^

Wednesday, November 28, 2007

Quick update!

Hello everyone! I'm really behind in updating this page. A special shout-out to all of JiWon's Godparents and honorary international aunts and uncles!!!
This week has been crazy! It went by so quickly with exams and a visit from JH. Watching him look after JW was rather adorable - fatherhood came naturally to him & now he's suddenly an expert at changing nappies, burping, and everything else LOL.
Luckily, JW is now trained to sleep very well at night :)

Tuesday, November 27, 2007

Tuesday, November 13, 2007

Thursday, November 8, 2007

1 week, 2 days






nov 4 - 6 :)

Hello my special people! ^^

Words can't describe how thankful we are for all your lovely well-wishes...If I haven't yet, I will try to reply asap :D Trying to squeeze in sleep and exam revision in between looking after Ji-Won!

I'm typing this with my left hand... while burping Ji-Won with the other! That gives me about 5 mins to update this space, hahaha~ Quickly!!!



Sunday, November 4, 2007

Nov 2 & 3 Pics :)


Generally, JiWon is a happy little babe. He loves milk and having baths. His toothless grin makes me melt! Not much time to update, but I will soon!! xoxo



Thursday, November 1, 2007

He's FINALLY here!!

Ji Won was born at 6:39am (Monday), 30th Oct 2007!! I'll definitely write more about the birth later, but for now, I know what you're all waiting for! That's right - PICTURES! ^^

Click to enlarge!
xoxoxo










Monday, October 22, 2007

Photo!!!

If I had a dollar for every time someone asked me to post my tummy online, I'd be pretty rich by now!

I'm sure most of you are quite curious about how HUGE I might be, so there you go! Click on it to make me look even larger. Anyway, here I am posing in front of the hospital with my younger brothers Jarrel and Jason.

Let me know what you think!! :D

Wednesday, October 17, 2007

39 weeks. Exactly!

I am a sitting duck on edge. Every message I send makes people quite nervous. Right now, JH and I both have hectic uni schedules with exams around the corner. I'm pretty happy (and surprised) that my grades haven't been affected at all ^^

My room has been cleaned from top to bottom. It might be the so-called "nesting instinct" although whenever I clean, it's like a pre-emptive strike on ANY dust particles. Imagine the Exorcist possessed by a sudden urge to fight bacteria LOL...

Chibi's things are all packed for the hospital!! His clothes have all been washed at high temperatures and folding them makes me a bit anxious. I'm frightened to dress such a tiny precious baby.

Anyway, it's horrifying to watch or hear terrible news about young kids - especially now. Is this what it feels like to be a parent? To always worry about the wellbeing of his or her child?

Sunday, October 14, 2007

38 weeks appointment

Chibi's weight was approximately 2.5kg (just over 5lbs). All vital stats are healthy but the aim is to fatten him up a bit more! Anyway, a friend of ours was born 2.5kg and grew to be almost 6ft tall ^^


Other updates? Pregnant woman in AU are all screened for GBS during the final weeks - a potentially dangerous condition for baby. Mine came out negative YAY!! The midwife believes Chibi is now 3/5ths engaged which explains the waddling! The onset of labour is nearing - his head has descended into the pelvic region.


How am I? All is well! *touch wood* With the exception of my tummy, I'm not looking very different from our Okayama days! Stepping out of bed and walking around is becoming more difficult with the increasing pelvic pressure.


We have the basic baby accessories now, but still need to shop for more newborn items!! Will pack my hospital bags this weekend as well as re-organise my room for Chibi ^^

Tuesday, October 9, 2007

37 weeks, anytime now...

Yesterday, my parents joined me at Chibi's ultrasound appointment and the aim was to double-check his size. Nothing to worry about - it's just a little cozy in there!

The clarity of these precious images are amazing. Unlike myself, Chibi apparently has hair LOL. We were also fortunate to witness him yawning! He is already surrounded by so much love and we're all excited to welcome him into this world. Who does he resemble more? I think I know~ but we'll soon find out when this angel is born ^^

It's a blessing that family and friends have been extremely supportive and loving. Initially, the prospect of facing my parents' reaction frightened me more than the idea of giving birth! They have been busy spoiling me with all my favourite things and making sure that we're both as healthy as can be.

My dad is still thinking of an English nickname for him, starting with J or C. JH's dad has already given him a Korean name: 智源 - Ji Won - meaning fountain of knowledge. How sweet!! Kanji is not my strongest point LOL but I'll do my best to write Chibi's name!!